GIS Assistant Program

The GIS Assistant Program has two main objectives: (1) to facilitate student learning of spatial data analysis and (2) to facilitate use of spatial data analysis techniques in faculty teaching and scholarship. The Program consists of GIS savvy students available to help faculty, staff, and students with GIS-related needs. Assistantships are paid positions and Assistants work an average of 5 hours per week. Assistance can be large-scale such as helping a faculty member to design a course module or to implement spatial analyses for a research project. Or faculty can request someone for specific short-term tasks such as to geocode a dataset or create a map. To request a GIS Assistant for your course or project, contact Kim Diver.

 GIS Assistants

Semester Professor Course/Project GIS Assistant
F 2018 P. Wagoner ARHA 382 Treasure-Trove: Numismatics and the Archaeology of Money Azher Jaweek (’19 HIST, ENVS)
K. Boulware & J. Jacobsen Modeling gentrification in the U.S. Jenny Aguiar (’19 SOC, Data Analysis)
 

 

 

 

Grant Van Inwegen (’20 HIST, Data Analysis)

S 2018 B. Adams SISP 245 Ethnography and Design Louisa Winchell (‘18 ENGL, ENVS); Sophia Ptacek (‘18 SISP)
F 2017 I. Bork-Goldfield German Jews: Their journey to America and return to the Old Country Louisa Winchell (‘18 ENGL, ENVS)
S. Versey PSYC 325 Healthy Places: Practice, Policy, and Population Health Louisa Winchell (‘18 ENGL, ENVS)
S 2017 D. Gandolfo Course Materials; Story Maps; Georeference old Lima maps Sam Raby (‘17 MATH)
K. Diver QAC 231 Introduction to (Geo)Spatial Data Analysis and Visualization Tessa Hill (‘16 E&ES, ‘17 E&ES-MA)
G. Shaw Travelers Lab Elizaveta Kravchenko (‘19 PSYC, SISP)
K. Birney & C. Parslow CCIV 341Visualizing the Classical Mira Klein (‘17 GOV, ENVS)
M. Gilmore Planetary geomorphology Avi Stein (‘17 ASTR)
P. Patton LIDAR / drone Will Speiser (‘17 E&ES)
E. Charry MUSC 275 Music and Downtown New York Will Speiser (‘17 E&ES)
S. Versey & H. Poulos NYC and urban development project Mira Klein (‘17 GOV, ENVS); Nadja Shannon-Dabek (‘17 ENGL, RELI)
J. Torgerson COL 128 Constantinople: From Rome to Istanbul Nadja Shannon-Dabek (‘17 ENGL, RELI)
B. Johnston Disease in Japan Elizaveta Kravchenko (‘19 PSYC, SISP)
C. Patterson-Faye SOC 399 Hot Mamas: Black Women, Body Size and Sexuality Sam Raby (‘17 MATH)
S. O’Connell E&ES 199 Introduction to Environmental Science and Sustainability Sam Raby (‘17 MATH)
L. Bui AMST 336 Comparative Asian and Latina/o Immigrant Experiences Grace Wong (‘18  AFAM, GOV)
E. Grimmer-Solem Generating static + dynamic maps of traveler journeys for book Sam Raby (‘17 MATH); Elizaveta Kravchenko (‘19 PSYC, SISP)
S. Raby QAC 420 Designing Mapping Technologies for Social Justice (student forum) Mira Klein (‘17 GOV, ENVS)
F 2016 D. Gandolfo Course Materials; Story Maps; Georeference old Lima maps Sam Raby (‘17 MATH)
J. Kleindienst Wesleyan campus tree map Tessa Hill (‘16 E&ES, ‘17 E&ES-MA)
K. Diver WesGIS Website help Grace Wong (‘18  AFAM, GOV)
G. Shaw Travelers Lab (Gary Shaw, History) Elizaveta Kravchenko (‘19 PSYC, SISP)
K. Birney & C. Parslow CCIV 341 Visualizing the Classical (spring 2017 course) Mira Klein (‘17 GOV, ENVS)
M. Gilmore Planetary geomorphology Avi Stein (‘17 ASTR)
P. Patton E&ES 220 Geomorphology; LIDAR / drone Will Speiser (‘17 E&ES)
E. Charry MUSC 275 Music and Downtown New York Will Speiser (‘17 E&ES)
S. Versey & H. Poulos NYC and urban development project Mira Klein (‘17 GOV, ENVS); Nadja Shannon-Dabek (‘17 ENGL, RELI)
S 2016 C. Fullilove The Political Geography of Biodiversity Mads O’Brien (‘16, E&ES, SISP); Remy Johnson (‘16 NS&B)
A. Hornstein Words vs Action project Mads O’Brien (‘16, E&ES, SISP); Sophie Breitbart (‘16 BIOL)
G. Shaw Medieval Bishop Movement Stephanie Ling (‘16 MATH)
C. Dimas map making assistance and GIS instruction Sophie Breitbart (‘16 BIOL)
C. Maines Architecture and Monastic Life to the 13th Century Sophie Breitbart (‘16 BIOL)
L. Bui GIS instruction Sophie Breitbart (‘16 BIOL)
K. Diver QAC 231 Introduction to (Geo)Spatial Data Analysis and Visualization Tessa Hill (‘16 E&ES, ‘17 E&ES-MA)
M. Katz ARHA 211 Early Medieval Art: Judaism, Christianity and Islam in the Mediterranean Sam Raby (‘17 MATH)
D. Gandolfo ANTH 249 From Metropolis to Megalopolis Sam Raby (‘17 MATH)
Y. Velez map making assistance and GIS instruction Grace Wong (’18 AFAM, GOV)
F 2015 C. Fullilove The Political Geography of Biodiversity Mads O’Brien (‘16, E&ES, SISP); Remy Johnson (‘16 NS&B)
G. Shaw HIST 211 Digital History; Medieval Bishop Movement Stephanie Ling (‘16 MATH)
F. Cohan & D. Krizanc BIOL/COMP 327 Evolutionary and Ecological Bioinformatics Sophie Breitbart (‘16 BIOL)
S 2015 A. Williams HIST 211 Digital History Kate Cullen (‘16, E&ES, HIST)
C. Zamboni ITAL 112 Intermediate Italian II Kate Cullen (‘16, E&ES, HIST)
 C. Maines ARHA 213 Monastic Utopias: Architecture and Monastic Life to the 13th Century DeNeile Cooper (‘15, ANTH); Margaret Daly (‘15, ANTH)
 R. Ficek CHUM 309 Road Trip! Mobility and Encounter in the Americas Talia DeRogatis (‘15, AMST, ENVS)
 J. Torgerson COL 128 Re-imagining East and West: Constantinople between Rome and Istanbul Marjahn Finlayson (‘15, E&ES)
G. Shaw HIST 201 Medieval Europe Abby Shneyder (‘17 HIST, ITAL)
M. Kingsley Patricelli Center for Social Entrepreneurship Sadasia McCutchen (‘17, CSS)
QAC Tutor with GIS proficiency Mads O’Brien (‘16, E&ES, SISP)